Magnolia

Common Name: Southern Magnolia
Scientific Name: Magnolia grandiflora
Distribution: Southeastern United States
Tree Size: 50-80 ft (15-24 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 35 lbs/ft3 (560 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .46, .56
Janka Hardness: 1,020 lbf (4,540 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 11,200 lbf/in2 (77.2 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 1,400,000 lbf/in2 (9.66 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 5,460 lbf/in2 (37.7 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 5.4%, Tangential: 6.6%, Volumetric: 12.3%, T/R Ratio: 1.2
magnolia

magnolia grain

southern-magnolia-endgrain

magnolia endgrain

Color/Appearance: Very wide sapwood is a creamy white to grayish color. Comparatively narrow heartwood color ranges from a medium to dark brown, sometimes with green, purple or black streaks.

Grain/Texture: Grain is straight, with a medium to fine uniform texture. Moderate natural luster.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; small to medium pores in no specific arrangement, numerous; solitary and in radial multiples of 4 or more; growth rings distinct; narrow rays visible without lens, normal spacing; parenchyma marginal.

Rot Resistance: Rated as non-durable to perishable regarding decay resistance, and also susceptible to insect attack.

Workability: Generally easy to work with both hand and machine tools. Turns, glues, stains, and finishes well.

Odor: No characteristic odor.

Allergies/Toxicity: Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, species in the Magnolia genus have been reported to cause asthma-like symptoms and runny nose. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: Readily available within its natural range, though difficult to find elsewhere. Prices should be low for a domestic hardwood.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, plywood, interior trim, upholstered furniture frames, and general utility wood.

Comments: Southern Magnolia is the hardest and heaviest of the three primary magnolia species that are commercially harvested in the United States.

Scroll to Top